Privacy Policy

National Privacy Principles

The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to Recruitment Vision Pty. Ltd.

Type of personal information held

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Candidate information submitted and obtained from the candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work
  • Work performance information
  • Information about incidents in the workplace
  • Staff information
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships

Purposes for which we hold personal information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Placement operations
  • Recruitment
  • Staff management
  • Training
  • Client and business relationship management
  • Marketing

Disclosures

We may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

We may disclose personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Contractors

We contract out a number of services from time-to-time. Our contractors may see some of your personal information. Typically our contractors would include:

  • I.T. contractors and database designers

Enquiries

You can make further enquiries about our privacy policies by contacting the Support Team on 1300 782585 or emailing support@rvision.com.au

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Support Team. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity. We might impose a moderate charge in providing access.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.